Coal Tit
Fact File
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 2nd February 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 25th March 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 25th April 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Coal Tit.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Periparus ater.
Passeriformes.
Paridae

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:

Feature:


Plumage:



Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
In hollows in trees or in mouse holes.
Moss, wool, dead leaves and spiders' webs.
Insects, beech mast and conifer seeds.
In the garden, they prefer black sunflower seeds.
When food is plentiful they hoard it by hiding it all
over the place so that they have food for later
when times are harder.
The upperparts are an olive-grey. The crown and
large bib are black, while the cheeks and nape are
white. There are also two white wing bars on each
wing.The legs are blue-grey.
11.5 cm
Mid-April.
7 - 12 Smooth and glossy. White with reddish-brown speckles.
Clutches 1-2
View

Voice: