Collard Dove
Fact File
Taken at Port Seton on 22nd June 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Lochwinnoch on 29th November 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File


T
aken at Holy Isle on 3rd April 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Nikon 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 
Collard Dove.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Streptopelia decaocto.
Columbiformes.
Columbidae
,

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:

Trees.
Small platform of twigs and rubbish.
Grains, Seeds, Buds and shoots.
Dark eyes, subtle pink head and breast, thin black
collar on the back of the neck, pale grey-brown body
and red legs.
31 - 33 cm
All year. Clutches: 2, 3 or more.
2 White, smooth and glossy.

Voice: