Bumble Bee - Common Carder

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 26th May 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens.
Fact File



 

Bumble Bee - Common Carder

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 14th May 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens Fact File

Common Carder Bumble Bee

Taken at Lindisfarne on 11th May 2018 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Taken
at Ardmore Point on 15th September 2017 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 9th June 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

 

Taken at Barns Ness on 14th June 2018 taken using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

 
Bumble Bee - Common Carder .
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bombus pascuorum.
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.
Site Of Nest:

Food:

Description:


Queen:
Worker:
Male:
Above or under ground, preferably in old mouse nests, but also in bird nests, barns, and sheds.
A variety of wild flowers, including nettles,Himalayan balsam,cabbage thistle, knapweed, vetches, red and white clover and fruit trees.
The thorax of the common carder bee is either yellowish or reddish-brown in color. The hair of the first four abdominal segments are gray in color, while the hair of the fifth and sixth terga are yellowish or reddish-brown.
15 - 18 mm long. Wingspan: 28 - 32 mm.
  9 - 15 mm long. Wingspan: 24 - 27 mm.
12 - 14 mm long. Wingspan: 24 - 27 mm.