Common Daisy

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 1st June 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens.
Fact File



 

Common Daisy

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 25th March 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File



Taken at Musselburgh on 8th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 31st March 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File
Common Daisy.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bellis perennis.
Asterales.
Asteraceae.
Lawn Daisy, English Daisy
Habitat:
Height:
Feature:


Herbaceous Perennial.
2 - 10 cms.
Daisy is used as a girl's name and as a nickname for girls named Margaret, after the French name for the Oxeye Daisy, marguerite.
In ancient Rome, the surgeons who accompanied Roman legions into battle would order their slaves to pick sacks full of daisies in order to extract their
juice. Bandages were soaked in this juice and would then be used to bind sword and spear cuts.