Common Gull
Taken at Musselburgh on 25th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File



 

Common Gull

Taken at Stevenston on 19th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Maidens
on 4th August 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Winter Plumage
Taken at
Strathclyde Park on 11th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Winter Plumage
Taken at White Sands on 27th October 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
 Fact File

Taken at Kilspindie on 6th February 2019 using Nikon D500mwith Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

2nd Cycle
Taken at Port Seton on 19th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Stevenston on 13th May 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
 
Common Gull.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Bucephala clangula.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials used:
Food:

Plumage:


Length:

Usually on the ground and in a colony.
Seaweed and other plant material.
As well as scavenging on carrion, Common
Gulls feed on worms, insects, molluscs and fish.

The plumage of the Common Gull varies greatly and
depends on age and the time of year.
Notes on Gull Identification
38-44 cm.


Voice: