Common Sandpiper Adult
Fact File
Taken at Port Bhan, Islay on 14th July 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Barr Loch on 16th April 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Doonfoot on 19th July 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Common Sandpiper.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Actitis Hypoleucos.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.

Site Of Nest:

Food:


Plumage:



Length:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
On the ground close to fast flowing hill streams and rivers.
A scrape hidden in vegetation.
Picks off the surface rather than probe in the mud.
Feeds on insects, flies and their larvae, spiders,
worms, freshwater shrimps and small fish.

Grey brown above with pure white underparts.
Short straight bill with greenish legs. In winter,
duller, but with distinctive barring on wings and
hind parts.
19-21 cms.
Second half of April.
3-5 pink gray eggs with fine brown red speckles.
Voice: