Common Scoter
Fact File
Two Male and One Female
Taken at Musselburgh on 20th September 2015 using
Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

Female
Taken at Musselburgh on 25th October 2016 using
Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
 
Common Scoter.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Melanitta nigra.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:



Length:
Eggs:
Lined nest , built on the ground close to the water.
Crustaceans and molluscs; it also eats aquatic
insects and small fish when on fresh water.
The male is all black with a bulbous bill
which shows some yellow coloration around
the nostrils. The female is a brown bird with
pale cheeks.
51 - 58 cms
6 - 8

Voice: