Common Tern
Fact File
Taken at Port Seton on 24th August 2018 using Nikon D200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Lunch

In Flight

In Flight
Taken at Ardmore Point on 27th May 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



Sudden agile turn on spotting dinner
Juvenile In Flight
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 16th October 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Common Tern.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Sterna hirundo
Sternidae
Charadriiformes

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Scrape in the ground.
Dives for sand eels and fish.
Black cap, grey upperparts and below.
May - June. 1 brood.

2 - 4.

Voice: