Eurasion Coot 
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 13th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm  lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 23rd April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens. Fact File



Taken at Strathclyde Park on 18th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 13th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at James Hamilton Heritage Park on 13th January 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 18th February 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Nesting
Hatchlings
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 12th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 20th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Eurasion Coot
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juveniles
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 24th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile Coot
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 31st July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile Coot
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 8th November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Eurasion Coot.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Fulica atra.
Gruiformes.
Rallidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Feature:

Shallow Water.
Vegetation, Aquatic plants and animals such as snails and larvae.
Coots can be very brutal to their own young under pressure such as the lack of food. They will bite young that are begging for food and repeatedly do this until it stops begging and starves to death. But if the begging keeps going, they may even bite so hard that the chick is killed.


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st July 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Plumage:

Length:
Sooty-grey. The bill and frontal shield are white, though the bill can sometimes have a pink or yellow tinge to it.
36-42 cms.
Voice: