Cormorant
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 2nd October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 

Cormorant

Taken at Linlithgow  on 29th January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm Zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 3rd December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 18th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Cormorant
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 19th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600
mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Breeding Plumage
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 27th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female in breeding plumage
Taken at Ardmore Point on 24th March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Figgate Park on 30th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File
Juvenile 
Taken at  Musselburgh on 18th October 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Mull Head LNR, Deerness, Orkney  on 20th July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 22nd December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Torness on 30th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Cormorant
Cormorant.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Phalacrocorax carbo.
Pelecaniformes.
Phalacrocoracidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:

Feature:







Length:
NestingPeriod:
Eggs:
Bulky stick nest in a tree or a cliff edge.
Fish, especially bottom-living flatfish and eels.
Blackish, glossed with Blue and Bronze. In the Spring it has white streaks on it's head, a bold white throat and white patches on it's thighs.
Humans have historically exploited cormorants' fishing skills. In China, Japan and Macedonia they have been trained by fishermen. A snare is tied near the base of the bird's throat, which allows the bird only to swallow small fish. When the bird captures and tries to swallow a large fish, the fish is caught in the bird's throat. When the bird returns to the fisherman's raft, the fisherman helps the bird to remove the fish from its throat. The method is not as common today, since more efficient methods of catching fish have been developed.
90 cm
.
April - May. 1 Brood.

3 to 4

Voice: