Coues- Arctic- Redpoll Jim's First Sighting Fact File
Taken at Hopes Reservoir on 6th January 2019 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.



Coues-Arctic-Redpoll.
Species :
Sub-Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Acanthis hornemanni.
exilipes.
Passeriformes.
Fringillidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:





Breeding Period:
Sizee:
Eggs:

Voice
Tundra of northern North America and Eurasia
Mainly on seeds, particularly of Alder and Birch trees.
Similar in appearance to the Common Redpoll but generally paler.
It may be distinguished from that species by the unstreaked pale rump patch and the uniformly pale vent area. Pale with small beaks, white rumps and often more yellow than grey-brown tones in their plumage. They have black bibs, orangish forehead patches and two light-coloured stripes on each wing. The females are more streaked on their breasts, sides and rumps, but are still pale.
May - July.
12 - 14 cms.
Three to seven pale blue eggs with light reddish speckling. 

Courtesy of Xeno Canto