Crocus
Taken at Ardmore Point on 20th March 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode Fact File
Spring Crocus


Taken at Musselburgh on 13th March 2020 using Nikon D500  with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Ruby Giant

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 21st February 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File
Yellow Crocus

Crocus.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Habit:
Local names:
Up to 90 species
Asparagales.
Iridaceae.
Perenial. Grows from a Corm
Habitat:

Description:
Flowers:
Feature:

Woodland, scrub, and meadows from sea level to alpine tundra in central and southern Europe.
Colours vary enormously, although lilac, mauve, yellow, and white are predominant.
Species dependant.
About 30 of the species are cultivated, including Crocus sativus for saffron production