Common Cuckoo
Fact File
Taken at Muirshiel on 24th May 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 



Juvenile
Taken
at Musselburgh on 10th July 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Common Cuckoo.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Cuculus canorus.
Cuculiformes.
Cuculidae
Site Of Nest:







Food:


Plumage:




It lays it's eggs in a host nest. At the appropriate
moment, the hen cuckoo flies down to the host's
nest, pushes one egg out of the nest, lays an egg
and flies off. The whole process takes
about 10 seconds. A female may visit up to 50 nests
during a breeding season.
It is a summer migrant, wintering in Africa. It arrives
in April and leaves in September.
Insects, with hairy caterpillars, which are distasteful
to many birds, being a specialty of preference.
It also occasionally eats eggs and chicks.
Adult males are slate-grey; the grey throat extends well down the bird's breast with a sharp demarcation to the barred underparts.The iris, orbital ring, the base of the bill and feet are yellow. Grey adult females have a pinkish-buff or buff background to the barring and neck side.
Voice: