Curlew                                               
Taken at Lunderston Bay on 24th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Aberlady on 9th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Curlew
Taken at Musselburgh on 17th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Port Seton on 29th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Port Seton on 16th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. (Yes , that is what you think it is, caught in mid flow) Fact File

Taken at Belhaven Bay on 7th December 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 22nd January 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens. Fact File
Taken at Ardmore Point on 14th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Curlew
Taken at Troon on 20th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 14th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600
mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Port Seton on 24th August 2018 using Nikon D200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Barns Ness on 19th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

Dispute
Taken at Musselburgh on 21st February 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Musselburgh on 16th September 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Curlew.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Numenius arquata.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.
Whaup.
Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:
Length: Wingspan: Breeding Period: Eggs:
Meadow or similar. Mudflats Bare scrape.
Probes soft mud for small invertebrates, but will also pick small crabs and earthworms off the surface.
Buffy brown in color. Plain crown. Legs dull bluish gray.
50-57 cm.
1m.
April to July.
3 -6  View
Voice: