Curlew Sandpiper Adult
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 30th August 2017 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 




Taken at
Musselburgh on 2nd November 2014 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Curlew Sandpiper.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Calidris Ferruginea.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:

Voice:
Plumage:



Length:
Eggs:
Nests on the ground in the Arctic on South facing slopes free of snow.
Probes in mud to find flies, beetles, shrimps, a small marine snail called Hydrobia.
A rippling dry 'chirrup'.
The breeding adult has patterned dark grey upperparts and brick-red underparts. In winter, this bird is pale grey above and white below, and shows an obvious white supercilium. Juveniles have a grey and brown back, a white belly and a peach-coloured breast. It has a down-curved bill.
19.5 - 21 cms.
3 to 4