Dunlin Summer Plumage
Fact File
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 31st August 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

Winter Plumage
Taken at Barns Ness on 19th November 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Breeding Plumage
Taken at Maidens on 3rd May 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at White Sands, Dunbar on 21st August 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Tyningham Bay on 18th September 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
 
Dunlin.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Calidris alpina.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:





Length:
Eggs:
A shallow scrape on the ground lined with vegetation.
Insects on nesting grounds molluscs, worms and crustaceans
on coastal areas.
An adult Dunlin in breeding plumage shows the distinctive
black belly which no other similar-sized wader possesses.
The winter Dunlin is basically grey above and white below.
Juveniles are brown above with two whitish "V" shapes on the back.
They usually have black marks on the flanks or belly and show a strong white wingbar in flight. The legs and slightly decurved bill are black.

17–21 cm
4

Voice: