Bumble Bee - Early
Taken in Jim's Garden on 8th April 2022 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode.
Fact File
 


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 26th May 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens. Fact File

Bumble Bee - Early

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 5th July 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Bumble Bee - Early .
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bombus terrestris.
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.
Site Of Nest:

Food:
Description:




         Queen:
         Worker:
         Male:
Flies/Found:
Above ground, and especially in the UK, are known to utilize bird nests or abandoned rodent nests. 
It feeds on flowering plants, visiting plants of the Pea family almost exclusively..
The queen is black with a yellow collar, another yellow band on the first abdominal segment, and red colouration on the tail. The male has a wider yellow collar, yellow colouration on both terga 1 and 2, and a red tail, also. The workers are similar to the queen, but often with less yellow colouration; usually the abdominal, yellow band is more or less missing.
15 - 17 mm long.
10 - 14 mm long.
11 - 13 mm long.
March - July.