Eastern Black Redstart
Fact File
Taken at Torness on 4th December 2016 using Nikon D5200
with 600 mm zoom lens.
 
 

Eastern Black Redstart.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Phoenicurus ochruros phoenicuroides.
Passeriformes
Muscicapidae.
Site Of Nest:
Plumage:






Food:
Feature:
Crevices or holes in buildings
The adult male is overall dark grey to black on the
upperparts and with a black breast; the lower rump
and tail are orange-red, with the two central tail
feathers dark red-brown. The belly and undertail
are orange-red; the wings are all blackish. The
female is grey-brown overall except for the
orange-red lower rump and tail.
Flies or tiny crustaceans.
Very rare migrant.
Call:  
Alarm: