Common Eider
Taken at Port Seton on 25th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 



Taken at Musselburgh
on 11th June 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Strutting his stuff.
Taken at
Port Seton on 11th November 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Eclipse Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Male 1St Summer
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 3rd June 2016 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Musselburgh on 2nd August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Eider Duck
Female
Taken at Musselburgh on 4th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Musselburgh on 30th June 2019 using
Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 5th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Hatchling
Taken at Musselburgh on 4th June  2017 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 30th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 12th May 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Dunbar on 14th March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens. Fact File

Common Eider.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Somateria mollissima.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.
Cuddy's Ducks.
Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Feature:









Plumage:

Length:
Breeding Period: Eggs:
Close to the sea.
Lined with, believe it or not, Eider down plucked from
the female's breast.
Crustaceans and molluscs, with mussels being a favoured
food. A particularly famous colony of Eiders live on the Farne
Islands in Northumberland. These birds were the subject of
one of the first ever bird protection laws, established by
Saint Cuthbert in the year 676. About 1,000 pairs still nest
there every year. Because St. Cuthbert is the patron saint of Northumberland, it was natural that the Eider should be
chosen as the county's emblem; the birds are still often
called Cuddy's ducks in the area, "Cuddy" being the
familiar form of "Cuthbert".
Male has bold black and white plumage with greenish
nape and pinkish breast. Female rich browns.
50-71 cm
Late April.
4-6.
Voice: