Feral Pigeon
Taken in Jim's garden  on 10th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 15th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Feral Pigeon
Taken in Jim's garden on 24th April 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Feral Pigeon
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th March 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 24th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Saltcoats
on 23rd February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 30th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken in Jim's garden on 1st May 2020 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Feral Pigeon
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 28th March 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Piebald
Taken at Musselburgh on 12th January, 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Irvine Harbour on 17th December 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Skateraw on 6th August 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
 
Feral Pigeon.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Columba livia.
Columbiformes.
Columbidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Ledges on buildings and other structures in towns.
Twigs.
Grain, seeds and kitchen scraps.
The Feral Pigeon is descended from the Rock Dove,and can have similar plumage, though there are also many mixes of black, browns, white and piebald.
31-34 cm
March. Clutches: 2-3
1-2 View Hatchling and egg.

Voice: