Fieldfare
Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 19th January 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 
Taken at Baillieston on 16th November 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 18th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 10th March 2013 using Nikon D40X
with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 21st December 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Aberlady on 14th January 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

In Flight
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 8th January 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Fieldfare.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Turdus pilaris.
Passeriformes.
Turdidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:

Food:

Plumage:





Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Trees.
Cup shaped neat nest made from grass, moss,
twigs and lined with mud.
Omnivore. Insects and earthworms in the Summer
and berries in the Winter.
Migratory birds from Scandinavia who visit these
shores in the winter.
Plain brown back, white underwings, and grey rump.
The breast has a reddish wash, and the rest of the
underparts are white. The breast and flanks are
heavily spotted. The sexes are similar.
25 cm.
April-June. 1-2 Clutches
3-8 Smooth, glossy, pale blue with red speckles. View
Voice: