Fly - Housefly
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 16th August 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File


Fly - Housefly.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Musca domestica.
Diptera.
Muscidae.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:

Length:
Wingspan:

Description:


Habitat:
Feature:
Organic matter such as food waste, carrion, or feces
A variety of liquid or semiliquid substances, as well as solid
materials which have been softened by their saliva
6 - 7 mm.
13 - 15 mm.
Adults are grey to black, with four dark, longitudinal lines on the thorax, slightly hairy bodies, and a single pair of membranous wings. They have red eyes, set farther apart in the slightly larger female.
Anywhere near human waste.
The female housefly usually mates only once and stores the sperm
 for later use