Bumble Bee - Garden
Taken at Lochwinnoch  on 1st August 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode
Fact File
 


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 18th June 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens. Fact File

Taken at Titchwell Marsh on 3rd June 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode Fact File

Bumble Bee - Garden.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bombus hortorum.
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.
Site Of Nest:


Food:

Description:


         Queen:
         Worker:
         Male:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Most frequently found along forest and field boundaries and in open uncultivated fields.They usually build their nests under the ground.They need moss and dried grass to be present in their habitats in order to successfully build their nests
They typically restrict themselves to either pollen collection or nectar foraging on one specific plant species of the Pea family.
Black with a yellow collar, a narrow yellow band on the scutellum, and a third yellow band on terga 1 and 2. The tail is white. Darker forms, with little yellow in their fur, are common.
17 - 20 mm long. Wingspan: 35 - 38 mm.
11 - 16 mm long.
14 - 15 mm long.
March - July.
It has the longest tongue of any U.K. Bumble Bee