Garganey male
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 11th May 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

Female
Taken at Belhaven Bay on 18th June 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

 
Garganey.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Anas querquedula.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.
Gaelic: Lach-crann

Site Of Nest:
Food: :
Plumage:






Length:
Wingspan:
Eggs:
Grassland adjacent to shallow marshes and steppe lakes.
Plant material and insects.
The adult male is unmistakable, with its brown head and
breast with a broad white crescent over the eye.
The rest of the plumage is grey, with loose grey scapular
feathers. It has a grey bill and legs.Some care is needed
in separating the brown female from the similar Common
Teal, but the stronger face markings and more frequent
head-shaking when dabbling are good indicators.

39 cm.
62 cm.

8 to 9.

Voice: