Glaucous Gull
Fact File
Adult
Taken at Stevenston
on 23rd February 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens..


1st Cycle
Taken at Maidens
on 11th March 2018  using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Adult
Taken at Stevenston
on 23rd February 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Adult
Taken at Troon
on 4th February 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Dunbar
on 19th March  2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Adult


Glaucous Gull.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Larus hyperboreus.
Charadriiformes.
Laridae.
Site Of Nest:

Food:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:



Eggs:
Breeds colonially or singly on coasts and cliffs, making a lined nest on the ground or cliff.
Omnivore.
Adults are pale grey above, with a thick yellow bill. Immatures are very pale grey with a pink and black bill.
Breeds in Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere. This gull is migratory, wintering as far south as the British Isles and northernmost states of the United States, also on the Great Lakes. A few birds sometimes reach the southern USA and northern Mexicico.
2–4 light brown eggs with dark chocolate splotches.
Voice