Goldcrest
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th November 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
 

Taken at Ardmore Point on 1st November 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Hedderwick Hill on 27th March 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 5th March 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th February 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens. Fact File
Goldcrest.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Regulus regulus.
Passeriformes.
Regulidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Length:
Wingspan:
End of a conifer branch
Moss, lichens and spiders' webs, and lined with feathers.
Mainly insects and spiders.

Olive-green with pale whitish underparts and a gold stripe on its crown.
Late April. 2 Clutches
7 - 13. Non - Glossy white with brownish speckles
8 - 9 cms
14 - 15 cms

Voice: