Golden Plover Winter Plumage
Fact File
Taken at Barns Ness on 19th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens




 


Juvenile
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 4th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

In Flight
Taken at Port Seton on 8th October 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


 
Golden Plover.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Pluvius apricaria.
Charadriiformes.
Charadriidae.
Black-breasted Plover, Green Plover, Grey Plover, Whistling Plover, Yellow Plover.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Shallow depression on the ground.
Sparsely lined with grass.
Insects, worms, slugs etc. tender shoots.
Black underparts of summer change to white in winter.
Greyish-black upper parts, spotted with dark ochre.
White line over the eye and down the neck to the flanks.
30 cms

May - June.
4. Yellowish, blotched with blackish brown. Long and pointed.
View


Voice: