Common Goldeneye Male
Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 14th December 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 30th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Male
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 16th January 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at
Hogganfield Loch on 17th March 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at
Hogganfield Loch on 16th January 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 2nd December 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 6th February 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

Female In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 1st January 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Displaying
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 28th January 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
Displaying
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 2nd February 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 10th December 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Who me?
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 1st March 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
One out of the water.
Taken at Ardmore Point on 24th March 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm lens
Fact File



Common Goldeneye.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Bucephala clangula.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Feature:





Plumage:


Length:

Cavities in large trees.
Crustaceans, Molluscs fish eggs, Insects and aquatic plants.
They are migratory and most winter in protected
coastal waters or open inland waters at more
temperate latitudes. They will readily use
nestboxes, and this has enabled a healthy breeding
population to establish in Scotland where they are
increasing and slowly spreading with the help of nestboxes.
Adult males have a dark head with a greenish gloss and a circular white patch below the eye, a dark back and a white neck and belly. Adult females have a brown head and a mostly grey body.
Males 45-52 cm.
Females 43-50 cm
.
Voice: