Goosander 
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 5th March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 8th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 18th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 3rd February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Female
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 6th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 1st February 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 30th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Male in Eclipse Plumage
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 20th October 2020 using Nikon D200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Eclipse Male Goosander
Juvenile Male
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 16th November 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile Female
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 20th October 2020 using Nikon D200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile Female Goosander
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st July 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Hatchling
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 25th May 2017 using Nikon D5200 with 600mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 13th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 25th January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Lunch
Taken at
Figgate Park
on 22nd December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Goosander.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Mergus merganser
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Wingspan:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Typically in a crevice of a deciduous tree along the shore.
Fish. They locate their prey by sight.
The male has a dark green head, black back, red bill and feet with a white body. The female has a reddish-brown head with a grey/white body. Bill and feet are red like the male.
70 cms.
78-94 cms.

May to June.
9 to 12 per clutch. Pale yellow, ivory, or white.
Voice: