Grasshopper Warbler                Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 3rd May 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm lens.


 


Taken at Doonfoot on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm lens.
Fact File


 
Grasshopper Warbler.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Locustella naevia
Passeriformes.
Sylviidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:

B
reeding Period:
Eggs:
Tiny nest of leaves and grass low in vegetation.
Insects and spiders.
Streaked or spotted pale olive brown above,
pale buff underside. Finely sreaked head.
May - July. 2 broods.
5 - 6

Voice: