Great Black Backed Gull
Fact File
Taken at Belhaven Bay on 20th August 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.







Taken at Ullapool on 21st July 2008 using Nikon D40X
with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 22nd October 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 31st January 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Lunch
Taken at Musselburgh on 27th July 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
1st Cycle
Taken at Musselburgh on 6th September 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens
Fact File
1st Cycle
Taken at Saltcoats on 10th December 2017
using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

3rd Cycle
Taken at Musselburgh on 23rd July 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
1st Cycle
Taken at Stevenston on 1st October 2017 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

2nd Cycle
Taken at Stevenston on 1st October 2017 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


In flight
Taken on Marwick Head on 18th July 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

Great Black Backed Gull.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Larus marinus.
Charadriiformes.
Laridae.

Site Of Nest:

Food:



Plumage:





Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
A lined nest on the ground often on top of a
rocky stack.
They will investigate any small organism they
encounter and will readily eat almost anything
that they can swallow. Will hunt and kill any prey
smaller than themselves.

It is grayish-black on the wings and back, with
conspicuous, contrasting white "mirrors" at the
wing tips. The legs are pinkish, and the bill is
yellow or yellow-pink with some orange or red
near the tip of lower bill.
Notes on Gull identification
64–79 cm
1.5–1.7 m
April - June
1 to 3 eggs greenish-brown with
dark speckles and blotches.

Voices: