Great Skua
Fact File
Taken at Handa Island on 5th July 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

Taken at Marwick Head on 18th July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Handa Island on 5th July 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Great Skua.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Stercorarius skua.
Charadriiformes
Stercorariidae
Bonxie.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:






Plumage:

Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Coastal moorland.
Nest lined with grass.
Mainly fish, which it sometimes ' robs' from
Gulls, Terns and Gannets.
It will also kill and feed on smaller birds.
A common technique is to fly up to a Gannet in
mid-air and grab it by the wing, so that it stalls
and falls into the sea, where the Great Skua
then physically attacks it until it surrenders its catch.
Streaked greyish brown, white wing flashes and black cap.
Their tail is short and blunt.
50 - 58 cm.
125 - 140 cm.
April - July.
Usually two spotted olive-brown eggs.
Voice: