Great Tit  
Taken at Drumpellier Park on 19th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 

Great Tit

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 28th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Great Tit

Taken at Lochwinnoch on 23rd September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Great Tit

Taken at Newshot Island, Erskine on 10th November 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Caerlaverock  on 10th October 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Lochwinnoch on 1st February 2018 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Loch Garten on 25th January 2017 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9th March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Lochwinnoch on 1st May 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Vane Farm on 28th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9th March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Great Tit.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Parus major.
Passeriformes.
Paridae.


Site Of Nest:

Food:
Plumage:



Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Any hole in a tree or wall. Will readily use nest boxes.
Cupped nest of moss and grass lined with down and feathers.
Insects, nuts,seeds and scraps.
Broad black line (broader in the male) down its otherwise yellow front. The neck and head are black with white cheeks and ear coverts. Upper parts are olive. It has a white wingbar and outer tail feathers. In young birds the black is replaced by brown, and the white by yellow.
14 cms
April - May1 Brood
5 to 11 White with purplish-red spots.

Voice: