Great White Egret
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 14th November 2023 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th May 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Great White Egret.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Ardea alba.
Pelecaniformes.
Ardeidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Eggs:
Large lakes with reed beds or other extensive wetlands.
Fish, frogs, small mammals, and occasionally small reptiles and insects.
All white with Yellow bill
Up to 6 bluish white.
Voice