Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil
Fact File
Taken at Gailes Marsh on 1st July  2018 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode.







Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Lotus pedunctulatus.
Fabaceae.
Perennial herbaceous.
Habitat:
Height:
Flowers:
Feature:

Grassy areas.
20 - 80 cm high.
June - July
A host plant for ovipositioning of the wood white butterfly,
Leptidea sinapis.