Green Sandpiper
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 20th September 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 




Taken at
Baron's Haugh on 3rd February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on  4th September 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

 
Green Sandpiper.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Tringa ochropus.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.

Food:
Plumage:



Eggs:

Small invertebrate items picked off the mud.
This species is a somewhat plump wader with a dark greenish-brown back and wings, greyish head and breast and otherwise white underparts. The back is spotted white to varying extents, being maximal in the breeding adult, and less in winter and young birds. The legs and short bill are both dark green.
2–4 eggs in an old tree nest of another species.

Voice: