Greenfinch
Taken at Vane Farm on 14th April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm lens.
Fact File



 



Taken
at Lochwinnoch on 26th May 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 6th October 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm lens. Fact File

Female
Taken at Leighton Moss on 15th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm  lens.
Fact File

Greenfinch.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Carduelis chloris.
Passeriformes.
Fringillidae.
Green Linnet

Site Of Nest:
Materials:

Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
In colonies in dense shrubs.
The nest is made from twigs and grass, and
lined with fine roots and hair, and built by the female.
Seeds, buds and berries
Mainly green, with yellow in the wings and tail.
The female and young birds are duller and have
brown tones on the back.
14-16 cm
April. 2-3 clutches.
3 to 8 eggs.
White to pale beige with blackish markings. View

Voices: