Greenshank ( Winter Plumage)
Fact File
Taken at Doonfoot on 11th March 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Winter Plumage
Taken at
Musselburgh on 31st March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Greenshank with Redshank


In Flight
Taken at
Doonfoot on 13th March 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Greenshank.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Tringa nebularia.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Any wetland habitat including inland marshes.
Small invertebrates, but will also take small fish.

Brown in breeding plumage, and grey-brown in winter.
They have long greenish legs and a long bill with a grey base.
They show a white wedge on the back in flight.
30 cm.
May to July. I brood
4.
Voice: