Grey Heron
Fact File
Taken at Belhaven Bay on 20th August 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 4th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 14th February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 7th August 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 7th June 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Musselburgh on 28th August 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
   
Nest Building. A sign of Spring?
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 9th March 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at 
Musselburgh on 8th October 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

In Flight
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 26th June 2014 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight after a trip to the hairdressers.
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 26th January 2015 using Nikon D5200with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.


Fact File
 
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th October 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
Dining
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 2nd December 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Larger Dining Experience
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 31st March 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Nice Light!
Taken at Banton Loch on 10th December 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Grey Heron
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:

Ardea cinerea.
Ciconiiformes.
Ardeidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:

Feature:
Plumage:



Length:
Wing Span:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Tall trees and usually with other herons to form a colony or heronry.
Bulky stick nest.
Fish or frogs with its long bill. Herons will also take small mammals and birds.
It will often wait motionless for prey, or slowly stalk its victim.
Largely grey above, and off-white below. Adults have a white
head with a broad black supercilium and slender crest, while
immatures have a dull grey head. It has a powerful
pinkish-yellow bill, which is brighter in breeding adults.
90-98 cms.
175-195 cms.
February. Clutches 1-2.
Eggs 2-7 Pale greenish-blue. View.
Voice: