Grey Partridge
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 1st September 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 



Grey Partridge.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Perdix perdix.
Galliformes.
Phasianidae.

English partridge, Hungarian partridge, or hun.
Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:

Length:

In the margin of a cereal field.
Seed-eating species, but the young take insects
as an essential protein supply.
Brown-backed, with grey flanks and chest. The belly is white, usually marked with a large chestnut-brown horse-shoe mark.
28 - 32 cms.
Voice: