Grey Plover Winter Plumage
Fact File
Taken at Barns Ness on 19th November 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 23rd November 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Grey Plover.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Pluvialis squatarola.
Charadriiformes.
Charadriidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:






Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Shallow scrape on the ground.
Molluscs, worms, crustaceans, and insects.
The face and neck are black with a white border;
they have a black breast and a white rump.
The tail is white with black barring.
The bill and legs are black. They moult to winter
plumage in mid August to early September and
retain this until April; this being a fairly plain
grey above, with a grey-speckled breast and white belly.
27 - 30 cm.
Early June.
4
Voice: