Grey Wagtail
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 25th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 21st January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Troon on 26th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathaven on 29th September 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Female
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 30th May 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Breeding Plumage
Taken at Hogganfiled Loch on 16th July 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

 
Grey Wagtail.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Motacilla cinerea
Passeriformes.
Motacillidae.
Cow Bird, Dun Wagtail, Grey Wangster, Wangtail,
Water Wagtail, Winter Wagtail

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:



Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Under an overhanging bank, shelves in rocks.
Moss, roots, lined with hair.
Insects.
May be confused with the Yellow Wagtail,
but is not as brilliantly coloured.
Summer: bluish-grey head and back; pale streak over eye, black throat; yellow underneath. Winter: whitish-yellow chin and throat.
17-20 cms.

April-June.
5 or 6; Pale grey, clouded with faint creamy-brown.

Voice: