Greylag Goose
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 2nd January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 15th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 3rd December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 2nd July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Greylag Goose
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 1st January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 11th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th January 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 12th January 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Latest Brood
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 4th May 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



Taken at Strathclyde Park on 13th March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 25th January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 9th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 15th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File





Greylag Goose.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Anser anser.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Habitat:
Food:


Plumage:



Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Amongst floating vegetation or hidden in reeds.
Wetlands including marshes, lakes, and damp heather moors.
Greylag Geese defecate almost continuously whilst grazing so that their gut is not weighed down with food allowing them to make a quick getaway if danger threatens.
The Greylag Goose can hybridize with the native Canada Goose, producing birds which, to say the least, can be puzzling to birders attempting to identify them.Grey/Brown.Underside of the tail is white.
Pinkish bills with dull pink legs and feet
74–84 cm
149–168 cm

April to May.
5 – 8. Creamy white
Leucistic Greylag Goose.
Voice: