Common Guillemot
Fact File
Taken on the Farne Islands on 22nd May 2009 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.




 

Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 5th October 2018  using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken on Oban to Islay Ferry on 5th July 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

 
Common Guillemot.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Uria aalge.
Charadriiformes.
Alcidae.
Common Murre.

Site Of Nest:
Food:


Plumage:





Breeding Period:

Eggs:

Length:
Wingspan:
They make no nest. A single egg is incubated on bare rocks.
Small schooling fish 200 mm long or less, such as polar cod,
capelin, sand lances, sprats, sandeels,
Atlantic cod and Atlantic herring.

Black on the head, back and wings, with white
underparts. It has a thin dark pointed bill and a
small rounded dark tail. After the breeding moult,
the face is white with a dark spur behind the eye.
Some birds have a white eye ring, extending back
as a line .These are known as bridled guillemots

May and July for the Atlantic populations and
March to July for those in the Pacific
.
Various colours and patterns to help parents recognise
their egg in large breeding colonies.
38–46 cm
61–73 cm

Voices: