Gull-billed Tern
Fact File
Taken at Kinneil Lagoon on 5th June 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

 
 
Gull-billed Tern.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Gelochelidon nilotica.
Charadriiformes.
Sternidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:


Plumage:





Eggs:
Lakes, marshes and coasts. It nests in a ground scrape.
Insects taken in flight, and often hunts over wet fields,
to take amphibians and small mammals, as well as small
birds and the chicks and eggs of other terns.
Similar in size and general appearance to a Sandwich tern,
but the short thick gull-likebill, broad wings, long legs and
robust body are distinctive. The summer adult has grey
upperparts, white underparts, a black cap, strong black bill
and black legs. In winter, the cap is lost, and there is a dark patch through the eye.
2 - 5
Voice