Beetle - Ladybird - Harlequin
Taken at Maryhill, Glasgow on 23rd July 2023 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode.
Conspicua variant
Fact File


Taken at Maryhill, Glasgow on 23rd July 2023 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode.
Succinea variant
Fact File

Taken at Woodlands, Glasgow on 15th September 2022 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode.
Larvae

Beetle - Ladybird - Harlequin.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Harmonia axyridis.
Coleoptera.
Coccinellidae.

Adult Food:


Description:


Size:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Mainly aphids, but also feeding on scale insects, the eggs and larvae of butterflies and moths, many other small insects, including other ladybirds, pollen, nectar, and sugary fluids, including honeydew and the juice from ripe fruits.  
This species generally occurs in three distinct morphs in Britain;
'succinea' – yellow/orange/red background colour with black spots. 'spectabilis' and 'conspicua' are both black with four or two red spots respectively.
5.5 - 8.5 mm.
Found on deciduous trees and on low growing plants such as Nettles.
April - October.