Herring Gull
Taken at Saltcoats on 4th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 9th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 2nd January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Belhaven Bay on 12th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Herring Gull

Taken at Dunbar on 1st March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Brodick, Arran on 26th April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Saltcoats on 17th March 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 30th November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Troon on 12th August 2018 using
Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
1st Cycle
Taken at Saltcoats on 19th January, 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Saltcoats on 19th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 11th January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Fairlie on 11th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

2nd Cycle
Taken at  Musselburgh on 30th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

2nd Cycle
Taken at Port Seton on 12th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

2nd Cycle
Taken at Stevenston on 20th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

2nd Cycle
Taken at Saltcoats on 3rd June 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

2nd Cycle
Taken at Turnberry on 9th August 2020  using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Herring Gull
3rd Cycle
Taken at Stevenston on 19th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Stevenston headland on 4th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

4th Cycle
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 8th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Hatchling
Taken at Dunbar on 21st June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Musselburgh on 25th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Herring Gull
Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 27th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Port Seton on 2nd February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Herring Gull.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Larus argentatus.
Charadriiformes.
Laridae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:






Length:

Wingspan:
Eggs:

On the gound or on cliff edges when in a colony.
Omnivores, feed on rubbish tips, take small prey,
but have no preference for herrings, despite the name.
Adults in breeding plumage have a grey back and
upperwings and white head and underparts.
The wingtips are black with white spots known as "mirrors" .
The bill is yellow with a red spot and there is a ring of
bare yellow skin around the pale eye.
The legs are normally pink at all ages but can be yellowish.
Notes on Gull Identification
55-66 cm
138-150 cm
3 to 4 Dark blotched Olive

Voice