Cattle - Highland
Taken at The Scottish Deer Centre on 25th June 2023 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken on The Oa, Islay on 11th July 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Lismore on 5th August 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File
Highland Cattle
Highland Cattle.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bos Taurus (primigenius)
Artiodactyla.
Bovidae
Habitat:
Description:

Size:      
Feature:
Highlands and Western Isles of Scotland 
Long horns and long wavy coats that are coloured black, brindle, red,yellow, white, silver with a black nose.
Bulls: Up to 800 kilos. Cows: Up to 500 kilos.
Their milk generally has a very high butterfat content, and their meat, regarded as of the highest quality, is gaining mainstream acceptance as it is lower in cholesterol than other varieties of beef.