Hooded Crow
Taken at Lamlash on 25th April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File
 


Taken at Stromeferry on 4th October 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Taken at Lamlash, Arran on 25th April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

 
Hooded Crow.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Corvus cornix.
Passeriformes.
Corvidae.
Hoodie Crow.
In Russia it is known as the Militia Crow as it's colour pattern resembles police uniforms.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:





Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
High trees, pylons, Cliff edges
Bulky stick nest.
Omnivore. Carrion.
The Hooded Crow and Carrion Crow were considered to be the same species until 2002 when the Hooded Crow was elevated to full species status. However, see  Hooded x Carrion hybrid. Except for the head, throat, wings, tail and thigh feathers, which are black and mostly glossy, the plumage is ash-grey, the dark shafts giving it a streaky appearance. The bill and legs are black; the iris is dark brown.
48 to 52 cm.

May - June.
4 to 6. Blue with brown speckles. View
Voice As Carrion Crow