Eurasian Hoopoe
Fact File
Taken at Pencaitland on 3rd September 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




Eurasian Hoopoe.

Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Upupa epops.
Bucerotiformes.
Upupidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:


Feature:





Eggs:
A hole in a tree or wall, with a narrow entrance.
Insects, although small reptiles, frogs and plant matter
such as seeds and berries can also be taken.
It has a pinkish-brown body, striking black and white
wings, a long black downcurved bill, and a long
pinkish-brown crest which it raises when excited.
The uropygial gland of the incubating and brooding female
is quickly modified to produce a foul-smelling liquid, and
the glands of nestlings do so as well. These secretions are
rubbed into the plumage. The secretion, which smells like
rotting meat, is thought to help deter predators, as well as
deter parasites and possibly act as an antibacterial agent
12. Round and milky Blue.
Voice